HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-07-14 Regular Meeting PacketAGENDA
[…] notification of award, renewal, amended or extended contract.
Visit https://www.ethics.state.tx.us/whatsnew/elf_info_form1295.htm for more information.
Authorized Signature
Page 252 of 385
City of Anna
RFP # 2020-01
38
FORM 7: FELONY CONVICTION NOTICE
Statutory citation covering notification of criminal history of contractor is found in the Texas Education
Code Section 44.034. Following is an example of a felony conviction notice:
FELONY CONVICTION NOTICE
State of Texas Legislative Senate Bill No. 1, Section 44.034, Notification of Criminal History, Subsection
(a), states “a person or business entity that enters into a contract with a municipality must give advance
notice to the City if the person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been convicted of a
felony. The notice must include a general description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a felony.”
Subsection (b) states “a municipality may terminate a contract with a person or business entity if the City
determines that the person or business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection (a) or
misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.