The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Council Member Toten seconded. Motion carried 6-0. C. Consider/Discuss/Action regarding a Resolution ratifying the property tax revenue increase reflected in the City of Anna FY2021 Budget. (City Manager Jim Proce) Section 102.007 of the Local Government Code states that "adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget". The budget is funded by a tax rate of $0.583000, which is less than the tax rate adopted last year. The total amount of revenue generated from property taxes will increase by $854,621 which is a 11.1 percent increase from last year's budget.