HomeMy WebLinkAboutRes 2021-03-879 Anna Public Improvement District (PID) PolicyRESOLUTION NO..: ::5
[…] payable solely from and secured by the pledged assessments levied against properties within the PID
or funds heldunder a bond indenture for such purposes, and that the City will have no obligation to
make debt service payments for the PID bonds from any other sources..
10. A PID will be responsible for payment of all the City's reasonable and customary costs and expenses
including the cost of any appraisal. °
11. Improvements funded with PID proceeds will be exempt from any public bidding or other purchasing
and procurement policies per Texas Local Government Code Section 252.022(a)(9) which states that a
project is exempt from such requirements if "paving drainage, street widening, and other public
improvements, or related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special
assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements."
12. Any new money PID bonds issued will include a Reserve Fund in an amount equal to the lesser of.
(i) the maximum annual debt service on the bonds,
(ii) 10 percent of the principal amount of the PID bonds, or