The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See id. §§ 501.001-1006.155 (Title 7). Within subtitle B, section 521.021 provides that "[a] person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter [521 ], may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter." Id. § 521.021. Chapter 521 borrows definitions for some of its terms from subtitle C. See id. § 521.001(b) ("A word or phrase that is not defined by this chapter but is defined by Subtitle C has the meaning in this chapter 'See Letter from Honorable Brett W. Ligon, Montgomery Cnty. Dist. Att'y, and Honorable B.D. Griffin, Montgomery Cnty. Att'y, to Honorable Ken Paxton, Tex.