The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business ... if strict compliance with the provisions ... would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster;" and FILED IN THE OR1 i'F OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE 12 , tS a -w- O'CLOCK MAY 18 2021 Governor Greg Abbott Executive Order GA-36 May 18, 2021 Page 2 WHEREAS, under Section 418.018(c), the "governor may control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area and the movement of persons and the occupancy of premises in the area;" and WHEREAS, under Section 418.173, the legislature authorized as "an offense," punishable by a fine up to $1,000, any "failure to comply with the [state emergency management plan] or with a rule, order, or ordinance adopted under the plan;" NOW, THEREFORE, I, Greg Abbott, Governor of Texas, by virtue of the power and authority vested in me by the Constitution and laws of the State of Texas, do hereby order the following on a statewide basis effective immediately: 1. No governmental entity, including a county, city, school district,