The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] to preclude inconsistent local orders; and WHEREAS, to further ensure statewide uniformity, and based on the continued improvement of conditions in Texas, revised standards are appropriate to achieve the least restrictive means of combatting COVID-19; and WHEREAS, in the Texas Disaster Act of 1975, the legislature charged the governor with the responsibility "for meeting ... the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters" under Section 418.011 of the Texas Government Code, and expressly granted the governor broad authority to fulfill that responsibility; and WHEREAS, under Section 418.012, the "governor may issue executive orders ... hav[ing] the force and effect of law;" and WHEREAS, under Section 418.016(a), the "governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business ... if strict compliance with the provisions ... would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster;" and FILED IN THE OR1 i'F OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE 12 , tS a -w- O'CLOCK MAY 18 2021 Governor Greg Abbott Executive Order GA-36 May 18, 2021 Page 2 WHEREAS, under Section 418.018(c), the "governor may control ingress and egress to and from a disaster area and the movement of persons and the