The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Request Letter at 2. Sections 551.403 and 551.404 authorize the operation of golf carts on certain highways and other locations, but they do not address the necessity of a driver's license to do so. See TEx. TRANSP. CODE §§ 551.403, .404. Title 7 of the Transportation Code regulates different aspects of the operation of vehicles, such as vehicle registration (subtitle A), driver's license requirements (subtitle B), rules of the road (subtitle C), financial responsibility (subtitle D), and other matters. See id. §§ 501.001-1006.155 (Title 7). Within subtitle B, section 521.021 provides that "[a] person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter [521 ], may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver's license issued under this chapter." Id. § 521.021. Chapter 521 borrows definitions for some of its terms from subtitle C. See id. § 521.001(b) ("A word or phrase that is not defined by this chapter but is defined by Subtitle C has the meaning in this chapter 'See Letter from Honorable Brett W. Ligon, Montgomery Cnty. Dist.