ORD. PAGE 2 OF 2 PASSED AND APPROVED by record roll call vote on this, the 11th day of September, 2018. Ayes _____ Nays_____ Abstained_____ ATTESTED: _____________________________ Carrie L. Smith, City Secretary APPROVED: ________________________________ Nate Pike Crist, Mayor Item No. 14. City Council Agenda Staff Report Meeting Date: 9/11/2018 AG E ND A IT E M : Consider/Discuss/Action regarding a Resolution ratifying the property tax revenue increase reflected in the City of Anna F Y 2018- 2019 B udget (Dana T hornhill) S UM M ARY: Section 102.007 of the L ocal Government C ode states that “adoption a budget that will require raising more revenue f rom property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget”. T he budget is f unded by a tax rate of $0.591288, which is lower than the tax rate adopted last year. T he total amount of revenue generated from property taxes will increase by $1,218,465, which is a 22.66 percent increase from last year's budget.