Division 1. General Provisions
[…] Such entity must be
licensed and comply with Chapter 123 of the Human Resources Code. Per Section 123.002, a " person
with a disability"" means a person whose ability to care for himself or herself, perform manual tasks,
learn, work, walk, see, hear, speak, or breathe is substa ntially limited because the person has:
(A) An orthopedic, visual, speech, or hearing impairment;
(B) Alzheimer’s disease;
(C) Pre-senile dementia;
(D) Cerebral palsy;
(E) Epilepsy;
(F) Muscular dystrophy;
(G) Multiple sclerosis;
(H) Cancer;
(I) Heart disease;
(J) Diabetes;
(K) Autism; or
(L) Mental illness.
Per Section 123.003, “The use and operation of a community home that meets the qualifications imposed
under this chapter is a use by right that is authorized in any district zoned as residential.”
(9) Funeral Services
An establishment used primarily for human funeral services, which may or may not include facilities on
the premises for embalming and performing of autopsies or other surgical procedures. Examples include
funeral homes, mortuaries, crematoriums, or columbaria.