HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-12-08 Workshop & Regular Meeting1.The Council may vote and/or act upon each of the items listed in this agenda.
[…] $337,515
estimated bond issuance costs details in Appendix B
$5,468,938
Subtotal: Estimated soft costs
$5,806,453
Grand Total Improvement + Soft Costs
$45,407,244
Less: Project Costs,
($11,395,326)
Total Nonproject Costs
$34,011,918
1 — The Project Costs shown here include the estimated Developer funded portion of $485,663. See Table V-A for details.
METHOD OF RELOCATION
The proposed development is being developed on vacant land. Accordingly, there are no persons
to be relocated as a result of implementing the plan.
13
Draft
V. Financing Plan
PROJECT COSTS
Section 311.002 of the Tax Increment Financing Act defines project costs as "the expenditures
made or estimated to be made and monetary obligations incurred or estimated to be incurred by the
municipality or county designating a reinvestment zone that are listed in the project plan as costs of
public works, public improvements, programs, or other projects benefiting the zone, plus other costs
incidental to those expenditures and obligations." Project costs include:
(A) capital costs, including the actual costs of the acquisition and construction of public works,
public improvements, new buildings, structures, and fixtures; the actual costs of the acquisition,