(4) When a defendant has been convicted of a Class C misdemeanor, a Judgment & Sentence is entered against the defendant under to art. 45.041 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant defaults in the 2 discharge of the judgment, a Judge may order the defendant confined in a jail. The Detention Facility will accept defendants on such jail commitments only if they are accompanied by a certified copy of the Judgment, Sentence and Order that complies with art. 45.046 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, and that states in part: a. "the defendant is not indigent and the defendant has failed in good faith to discharge the fines and costs" or b. "the defendant is indigent and has failed to make a good faith effort to discharge the fine and costs under Article 45.049; and could have discharged the fine and costs under Article 45.049 without experiencing any undue hardship." Section 4. Non -Exclusivity of Service Provision The County may contract to perform services similar or identical to those specified in this Agreement for other municipalities, utility districts, or governmental entities as the County, in its sole discretion, sees fit.