The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Council Member Toten seconded. Motion carried 6-1 Miller opposed. Council Member Miller left the meeting. 4. Consider/Discuss/Action regarding a Resolution ratifying the property tax revenue increase reflected in the City of Anna FY 2019-2020 Budget (Dana Thornhill Finance Director) Section 102.007 of the Local Government Code states that "adoption a budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget". The budget is funded by a tax rate of $0.591288, which equivalent to the tax rate adopted last year. The total amount of revenue generated from property taxes will increase by $1,091,680, which is a 16.48 percent increase from last year's budget.