IL Improvements funded with PID proceeds will be exempt from any public bidding or other purchasing and procurement policies per Texas Local Government Code Section 252.022(a)(9) which states that a project is exempt from such requirements if "paving drainage, street widening, and other public improvements, or related matters, if at least one-third of the cost is to be paid by or through special assessments levied on property that will benefit from the improvements." 12. Any new money PID bonds issued will include a Reserve Fund in an amount equal to the lesser of.