AN ORDINANCE MAKING APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE CITY OF ANNA FOR THE FISCAL YEAR BEGINNING OCTOBER 1, 2021 AND ENDING SEPTEMBER 30, 2022; APPROPRIATING MONEY TO AN INTEREST AND SINKING FUND TO PAY INTEREST AND PRINCIPAL ON THE CITY'S INDEBTEDNESS; AND ADOPTING THE ANNUAL BUDGET OF THE CITY OF ANNA FOR THE 2021 — 2022 FISCAL YEAR. MOTION: Mayor Pike moved to approve. Council Member Miller seconded. Motion carried 7-0. d. Consider/Discuss/Action regarding a Resolution ratifying the property tax revenue increase reflected in the City of Anna FY2022 Budget. (City Manager Jim Proce) Section 102.007 of the Local Government Code states that "adoption of a budget that will require raising more revenue from property taxes than in the previous year requires a separate vote of the governing body to ratify the property tax increase reflected in the budget". The budget is funded by a tax rate of $0.569500, which is less than the tax rate adopted last year. The total amount of revenue generated from property taxes will increase by $1,530,703 which is a 17.9 percent increase from last year's budget.